SAAS Awards

AFL

2020 Gosse Medal

The James Gosse Medal is presented to the Fairest and Best Player in the Open A1 AFL Competition
2020 James Gosse Medal – Xavier Tranfa from Rostrevor College

2019 Gosse Medal

The James Gosse Medal is presented to the Fairest and Best Player in the Open A1 AFL Competition
2019 James Gosse Medal – Henry Nelligan from St Peters College

2018 James Gosse Medal

The James Gosse Medal is presented to the Fairest and Best Player in the Open A1 AFL Competition

2018 James Gosse Medal – Darcy LeCornu from Sacred Heart College

2017 James Gosse Medal

The James Gosse Medal is presented to the Fairest and Best Player in the Open A1 AFL Competition

2017 James Gosse Medal – Cole Gerloff from Prince Alfred College

2020 Open SAAS A2 Best and Fairest Medal

2020 SAAS Best and Fairest Medal – Harry Barnett from Mercedes College and Luigi Mondello from Trinity College

2019 Open SAAS A2 Best and Fairest Medal

2019 SAAS Best and Fairest Medal – Dylan Simpson from Christian Brothers College and Jamie Taylor from St Ignatius College

2018 Open SAAS A2 Best and Fairest Medal

2018 SAAS Best and Fairest Medal – Dyson Hilder from Blackfrirs and Michael Frederick from Christian Brothers College

2017 Open SAAS A2 Best and Fairest Medal

2017 SAAS Best and Fairest Medal – Sam Danielle from Christian Brothers College

Open 1st XI Soccer

2020 1st XI Soccer Best and Fairest Division 1 Winner

2020 SAAS 1st XI Soccer Best and Fairest Medal – Noah Blazeka from Rostrevor College

1st XI SAAS Soccer Best and Fairest

2019 SAAS 1st XI Soccer Best and Fairest Medal – Tyreece Conway from Sacred Heart College

1st XI SAAS Golden Boot

1st XI Leading goal kicker Adam D’Agostino – Christian Brothers College with 19 goals

1st XI Soccer SAAS Team of the Year

2019 SAAS 1st XI Soccer Team of the Year

Tyreece Conway – Sacred Heart
Cooper Nunn – Gleeson
Matthew Centofanti – St Ignatius
Matt Di Matteo – CBC
Adam D’Agostino – CBC
Caden Yates – Sacred Heart
Robbie Wilson – Trinity
Raymond Muhoma – Trinity
Fynn Wilson – Blackfriars
Elliot Sims – Scotch
Luke Romano – Sacred Heart

Coach – Matthew Dawber-CBC

 

Open Basketball A1 and A2

2020 SAAS Open A1 Basketball MVP

2020 SAAS Open A1 Most Valuable Player – Toby Woolcock from St Michaels College

2019 SAAS Open A1 Basketball MVP

2019 SAAS Open A1 Most Valuable Player – C.Iseppi from Pembroke

 

2020 SAAS A2 Open Most Valuable Players

2020 SAAS Open A2 Most Valuable Player – Owen Raneberg (Immanuel College) and Sean Stock (St Ignatius College)

2019 SAAS Open A2 Basketball MVP

2019 SAAS Open A2 Most Valuable Player – J.Dyer from Westminster

2020 SAAS Open Basketball Team of the Year

Basketball Team of the Year

Toby Woolcock (ST MICHAELS COLLEGE)

Ben Griscti (CABRA)

Callum Iseppi (PEMBROKE)

Magok Manyang (TRINITY COLLEGE)

Kalani Sapwell (TRINITY COLLEGE)

Coach – Rupert Sapwell

2019 SAAS Open Basketball Team of the Year

2019 SAAS Basketball Team of the Year

C. Iseppi – Pembroke
C. Huefner – St Peters
K. Sapwell – Trinity
B. Griscti – Cabra
B. Cranna – PAC

Coach – Rupert Sapwell

Sports Association of Adelaide Schools Life Membership

2020

Paul Belton (St Pauls College)

Colin Steinert (SAAS AFL Umpire Panel)

Troy McKinnon (Prince Alfred College)

Anthony Farina (Christian Brothers College)

Greg Bishop (Prince Alfred College)

Grant Nielson (Immanuel College)

2019

Joe Russo (Prince Alfred College)

Christopher Packer (Blackfriars)

Reinhard Schwidder (St Michaels College)

Roger Dugan (St Michaels College)

Paul Urban (Prince Alfred College)

Garreth Hutton (Sacred Heart College)

2018

2018 – No Recipients

2017

Mark Barnett (Pulteney Grammar/ Pedare Christian College)

Jeff Fischer (Rostrevor)

Phil McLaughlin (Prince Alfred College)

Mark McGarry (Pulteney Grammar)

Jill George (former SAAS Executive Officer)

2016

Mr Chris Nichols (Prince Alfred College)

Mr Peter Warnes (St Peters College)

2015

Damien Canavan (ST Pauls College)

Craig Coombias (St Pauls College)

Sue Dansie (Marryatville High School)

John Foreman (Westminster School)

Maria Gibson (St Pauls College)

Edwin Jacobs (St Pauls College)

Chris McGuire (Prince Alfred College)

Connor McNamara (Rostrevor College)

Theo Mylonas (St Andrews College)

Trevor Orman (Westminster School)

Matthew Smith (Mercedes College)

Peter Thornton (Mercedes College)

Tania Vial (St Pauls College)

Gary Zeuner (Mercedes College)