Swimming

When it is played

The Swimming competition is conducted in Term 1 on Wednesday afternoons with schools hosting meets in a home and away format that have a  swimming pool on campus.

 

 

2022 Lightning Swimming Midweek Competition Group 1 (North)

 

School Term Wk 5 WK 6 Wk 7 Wk 8 Wk 9

Wednesday

2-March

 

9-March

 

16-March

 

23-March

 

30-March

 

R-1 R-2 R-3 R-4

R-5

 

Group 1 (Pools – PAC / Pembroke / St Peters)

Christian Brothers PAC Pembroke

Pulteney

Rostrevor St Ignatius St Peters

Trinity

 

Round 1 Wednesday 2nd March

Pool Schools Competing
PAC PAC, ROST
PEMBROKE PEM, CBC, PULT
ST PETERS SPSC, SIC, TC

 

Round 2 Wednesday 9th March

Pool Schools Competing
PAC PAC, CBC, PULT
PEMBROKE PEM, SIC
ST PETERS SPSC, ROST, TC

 

Round 3 Wednesday 16th March

Pool Schools Competing
PAC PAC, SIC, CBC
PEMBROKE PEM, ROST
ST PETERS SPSC, PULT, TC

 

Round 4 Wednesday 23rd March

Pool Schools Competing
PAC PAC, PULT
PEMBROKE PEM, SIC, TC
ST PETERS SPSC, ROST, CBC

 

Round 5 Wednesday 30th March

Pool Schools Competing
PEMBROKE PEM, SIC, CBC, PULT
ST PETERS (Intercol) SPSC, PAC, TC, ROST

 

2022 Lightning Swimming Midweek Competition Group 2 (South)

School Term

Wk 4 Wk 5 WK 6 Wk 7 Wk 8

Wk 9

Wednesday

23-Feb

 

2-March

 

9-March

 

16-March

 

23-March

 

30-March

  R-1

 

BYE R-2 R-3 R-4

R-5

 

Group 2 (Pools – Immanuel / Westminster)

Concordia Immanuel Sacred Heart
Scotch St Michael Westminster

 

Round 1 Wednesday 2nd March

Pool Schools Competing
IMMANUEL IM.C, STMC, CC
WESTMINISTER WS, SHC, SC

 

Round 2 Wednesday 9th March

Pool Schools Competing
IMMANUEL IM.C, SC, SHC
WESTMINISTER WS, STMC, CC

 

Round 3 Wednesday 16th March

Pool Schools Competing
IMMANUEL IM.C, SHC, CC
WESTMINISTER WS, STMC, SC

 

Round 4 Wednesday 23rd March

Pool Schools Competing
IMMANUEL IM.C, SC, STMC
WESTMINISTER WS, CC, SHC

 

Round 5 Wednesday 30th March

Pool Schools Competing
IMMANUEL IM.C, SHC, STMC
WESTMINISTER WS, CC, SC

Divisions

  • Open Swimming